Sunday, October 30, 2011

Restoran Bak Kut Teh Gabtron, Batu Caves

It has been ages since I've met Vincent, maybe almost a year?
And when we finally arranged for breakfast and Vincent was to suggest a place, it was immediately Bak Kut Teh..hahaha how can I forget Vince who's a huge fan of it?
Since he's the BKT enthusiast, we got him to suggest..
And that's how we ended up at Restoran Bak Kut Teh Gabtron..
Yeah, funny name huh? When I asked Vincent the name of the BKT place, he says it's simply called "Restoran Bak Kut Teh". But upon a closer look at the signage, "Gabtron" was squeezed at a tiny end of the signboard..hahaha
I was told that this place was opened by the grand daughter of the famed "under the bridge" BKT in Klang, which means expect minimal 'extra' ingredients in the BKT..
So we gave our orders and a few minutes later..
Piping hot, smells excellent..
When we were told it's served with just mainly 'bak' (meat), they were not joking..There's no extra condiments like mushrooms, beancurd, bits of veg..heck, there's only 1 type of innards, ie, intestines. And no, there's no yau zhar kwai (fried crullers) too. We felt a void...
But we recovered quickly..hehe..
So, what's left? It's for us to savour the meat, meat, meat and soup!
The verdict? We were there early (before 9 am) and the soup was already thick and sticky (from the gelatine and fat of the porky pork). It's dark based soup, herbally taste was evident and was satisfying to sip it down. The meat- we had different cuts, mainly was quite tender but still gave a nice bite to it. Overall a tasty experience, and yes, other than Klang, there's still some scrumptious BKT out there....

Restoran Bak Kut Teh Gabtron is located at 15 Jalan Sj 1, Taman Selayang Jaya, 68100 Batu Caves, Selangor.

Labels: , , , ,


Anonymous Vincent said...

Holy crap! That review was up fast!

31 October, 2011  
Blogger sc said...

vincent: haha, wow, i didnt know you read my blog! :p got nothing to do ma, so wrote about it lor..

31 October, 2011  
Anonymous Removals London said...

The place is really awesome and the quality of the food is truly incomparable. You should go and try.

26 April, 2012  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home